The Questors Archive logo

NEW PLAYS AT THE QUESTORS

The following plays were given their first performance
at The Questors

BT = BT Biennial in association with LTG
PB = PlayBack production
RR = rehearsed reading
SPC/r = The Questors Student Playwriting Competition (Runner Up)
SPC/w = The Questors Student Playwriting Competition (Winner)
YG = Youth Group production

1905 Angus Macfadyen 1991 (SPC/w)
A      
A B C Robert Hines, Dale Randall 1979  
A Plus Kevin Madley 1991  
Abandon Hope Marion Voce 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
Abode of Peace Ruth Prawer Jhabvala 1984  
Account Geoff Webb 1989 (RR)
Actress and the Engineer, The Patsy Trench 1983  
Actresses Will Happen Even in the Best Regulated Families Estelle Longmore 1977  
Affected Young Ladies Janet Dunbar 1955  
After Liverpool James Saunders 1970  
Aftermath Rachel Knightley, Samantha Wright et al 2007 (YG)
Agitator John Norman 1975  
Air Raid Keith Winter 1941 (Annual Drama Festival)
Aladdin and His Wonderful Richard Gallagher 2013  
Albert, Make Us Laugh Jimmie Chinn 1986  
Alchemist, The Michael Kelly 1943 (Annual Drama Festival)
Alice Through the Looking Glass Phillip Sheahan (adaption) 1994  
All Good Children Douglas Blackwell 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
All the Lonely People David Pearson 1970 (New Plays Festival)
Almas, The David Mowat 1989  
Amazing Dancing Bear, The Barry K Hillman 1981  
Apotheosis of Hermione Throssel, The Lionel Locke 1940 (Annual Drama Festival)
Appointment, The Malcolm Quantrill 1969 (New Plays Festival)
At Home with the MacBeths Paul Ashby 1993 (RR)
B      
Barnstable James Saunders 1960 (New Plays Festival)
Better A Dead Hero...? R B Rigby 1954  
Bleach Arnold Meyer 1971 (New Plays Festival)
Blessed Damozel, The Francis W Smith 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
Blood Ties John Wilson 1995 (Annual Drama Festival)
Bondage Marion Voce 1947  
Borage Pigeon Affair, The James Saunders 1969 (New Plays Festival)
Borderline Case, A Harry Barton 1974  
Brick, The Nigel Swain 1987  
Bristol Hotel Michael Kelly 1941 (Annual Drama Festival)
Brother's Keeper Michael Moriarty 1977  
But Now I Am Returned Eric Hutchison 1945  
By the Time You Read This Polly Churchill 1994 (RR)
C      
Candlelight and Babylon Don Roberts 1972 (New Plays Festival)
Carer Liz Jardine-Smith 2015  
Carrying On Roy Hyams 2001  
Charade Tony Rushforth 2005  
Chekhov Keith Miles 1985  
Child of Light Alfred Emmet 1943 (Annual Drama Festival)
Children of Saturn, The Lydia Ragosin 1962  
Choices Annie O'Brien, David Fletcher 1983  
Circuses James Hepburn 1975  
Close Up Tony Rushforth 2001  
coda4maKbet Nicholas Jonne 2006  
Cogner au Plafond Wanda Duszynska 2007 (YG)
Columbanus James Mateer 1983  
Committal (Ends and Means) James Saunders 1960 (New Plays Festival)
Companion for Claire, A Michael Law 1994  
Conscript Thomas Pond 1951 (RR)
Count on Jimmy Kevin Madley 1989 (RR)
Corruptible Crown, The Lydia Ragosin 1967  
Courtyard, The Antony Brown 1961 (New Plays Festival)
Crincum Crancum John Norman 1973  
Critical Daylight Robert Jones 1983  
Cuckoo School Phillip Sheahan 1991 (PB)
Cycles Philip Sheahan 1980  
D      
D Minus Kevin Madley 1989  
Dancing Naked David Pearson 1984  
Danny and the Flyer Don Weinstein 1988  
Dark River, The Rodney Ackland 1943  
Death in Leicester Roy Minton 1967  
Death of Joe Hill, The John Fay 1987 (SPC/w)
Decoy, The Marion Voce (adaption) 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
Diary of a Scoundrel Rodney Ackland (adaption) 1946  
Dispersed Audrey Pattison 1955 (Rehearsed Reading)
Dogs of Pavlov, The Dannie Abse 1969 (New Plays Festival)
Don't Wait for Me David Campton 1963  
Dracula - Fangs of Destiny Andrew Whelan, Mark Fitzgerald 2013  
Drilling for Happiness Kevin Madley 1993  
E      
Early Rising Hugh Forbes 1955 (Rehearsed Reading)
Early Shakespeare and the Late Marlowe Michael Moriarty 1977  
Edge of the World Norman Latimer 1952  
Enchanted Knight, The David Hovatter 2004  
English Captain, The Lydia Ragosin 1955  
Evolution of Esther, The David Hovatter 2004  
Exhibitionists are Among Us, The William Norfolk 1963  
F      
Fair Play Geoff Webb 1985  
Fanfaronade Rodney Diak 1955  
Ferry, The Michael Kelly 1945 (Annual Drama Festival)
Final Dividend Michael Kelly 1947  
Fire From Heaven Lempriere Hammond 1945 (Annual Drama Festival)

First Post to Last Pint

Kevin Madley, Phillip Sheahan 1999 (PB)
Five Card Trick Andrew McGuiness 2000  
Fool's Mate Michael Kelly 1941 (Annual Drama Festival)
Free Association Mark Burton 2003 (RR)
From Cradle to Grave Various 1997 (PB)
Funland Dannie Abse 1975  
Futures Jonathan Skinner 2014 (Paul Darby Prize Winner)
G      
Garden Room, The Michael Butler 1988 (RR)
Gentle Art of Seduction, The David Pearson 1975  
Gentle Maiden, The Marion Voce 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
Gerard Ascending David Hovatter, John Dobson 1997  
Gerard's Blood David Hovatter, John Dobson 1999  
Goat Boy Wanda Duszynska 2006 (YG)
Gilgamesh Michael Kelly 1956  
Girl, The William Trevor 1968  
God's Regents Patrick Day (adaption) 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
Going Gentle Kevin Madley 1994  
Golden Savage, The John Hearne 1966  
Gone Dannie Abse 1962  
Goodness Gracious! Is That Really Me? William Norfolk 1963  
Granville, The Ugly Duckling Antony Quinlan 2000  
Grex... a great expectation David Hovatter, John Dobson 1998  
Gruach Gordon Bottomley 1932  
Guarded Territories Lawrence LeBarge 1995 (SPCR/r)(RR)
Guy, The Walter Lever 1966  
H      
Hamster Babies Andrew Jones 2002 (RR)
Hans Kohlhaas James Saunders 1972 (New Plays Festival)
Happy Families John Godber 1991 (BT)
Harry Sebastian Baczkiewicz 1985  
Hello Paris Sebastian Baczkiewicz 1990  
Helping James Chinn 1979  
Holloway Road Tim Plester 1995 (SPD/r)(RR)
Hombre y Hombre Stephen M Pullen 1993 (SPC/r)
Homesick Kevin Madley 1992  
House of Cowards, The Dannie Abse 1960 (New Plays Festival)
House of Yes, The Wendy Macleod 1990  
House Warming, The Judith Harry 1980  
How I Assumed the Role of a Popular Dandy Derek Marlowe 1965  
I      
I Am The Walrus Pete Barrett 2014 Paul Darby Prize (Runner Up)
Icarus Preserved Michael Kelly 1941  
Idyll in Llanybach Patrick Day 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
Igloo, The Ken Fraser 1965  
Imitation, The David Hovatter 1996  
In Search of Man David Yallop 1968  
Is the House Shut? Dannie Abse 1964  
Island, The James Saunders 1975  
It was Never so Merry My Lord! David Shellan 1967  
Italian Pastorale Richard Davies 1954 (Rehearsed Reading)
J      
Jericho Richard Davies 1989 (RR)
John David Mowat 1971 (New Plays Festival)
Joker, The Dannie Abse 1962  
Josie Carbolic John Miles-Brown 1988 (RR)
Journey Oenone Grant 1979  
Just Us Michael Law 1992 (RR)
K      
Kerry Dance, The Tony Rushforth 1999  
Kill! Kill! Herb Greer 1967  
Kind Hearts and Comedies Kevin Madley 1993 (PB)
Knopped Up by Naughty Helen David Hovatter (after
Wilhem Busch)
2008  
L      
Lady Susan Jane Dewey (adaption) 1987  
Last Analysis, The Ronald Bowden 1974  
Last Emperors, The David Shellan 1971 (New Plays Fesitval)
Late of the Theatre Vincent McQueen,
Michael Green, et al
1966  
Laughing Willow, The Arthur Berry 1968  
Leap in the Dark Ralfe Davies 1953 (Rehearsed Reading)
Lemming and the Lifebelt, The Kevin Madley 1995  
Liar and the Watch, The Christoph Kenshole 1994  
Life & Death of Almost Everybody, The David Campton 1970 (New Plays Festival)
Life in the Dark, A Jo Matthews 2005  
Liola Frederick May (translation) 1962  
Little Patch of Ground, A Andrew Whelan 2011 (PB)
Long Way Away Geoff Webb 1984  
Looking Glass Lesson, The Paul Ashby 1992  
Looking After Molly (workshop) Michael Law 2000  
Long Spoon, The Alexandra Mikellatos 1958  
Lovers Tony Rushforth 2011  
Loves of Pegeen Cuaran, The Edward Percy 1956  
Luca's Spoon Andrew McGuinness 2011  
Lykos: The Danger in the Maze Paul Ramsey 1977  
M      
Marilyn Meets Bobby and Johnny Tim Plester 1993 (SPC/w)
Marvellous Land of Oz, The David Hovatter (adaption) 2009  
Martin Guerre John Davey et al 1979  
Micromania Jane Dewey 1985  
Midnight Sun, The David Mowat 1983  
Mind Forest, The R D Steadman-Jones 1989 (SPC/w)
Moby Dick David Hovatter (adaption) 1995  
Monsieur Bon-Bon Michael Kelly 1953  
Mouthpieces Michael Sharp 1995  
My Relationship with Jayne David Mowat 1973  
N      
Napoleon David Duff 1993 (RR)
Nasty Neighbours Debbie Isitt 1995 (BT)
Neighbours James Saunders 1964  
Nervous - Very, Very, Dreadfully Nervous John Wilson 1992  
Next Stop Paradise A E Claydon 1955 (Rehearsed Reading)
Next Time I'll Sing to You James Saunders 1962  
Night Before Spring, The Richard Whitehall 1955  
No Camels in Israel Ken Fraser 1968  
No Company Harry Feingold 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
No Fairy Tale Brian Abbott 2014  
No Flowers by Request Phillip Sheahan 1983  
No Quarter Barry Bermange 1964  
No Reply Amanda Summers 1979  
O      
Old Pier, The Norman Tucker 1980  
One Far Off and Fine Event Harry Feingold 1943 (Annual Drama Festival)
One Leg Over the Wrong Wall Albert Bermel 1964  
Only Got Egg Michael Kelly 1940 (Annual Drama Festival)
Operation Cerberus Michael Kittermaster 1976  
Others, The David Mowat 1970 (New Plays Festival)
Out of Order Adam Somerset 1993 (RR)
Overdoin' Things Lionel Locke 1943 (Annual Drama Festival)
Owl-Winged Family, The John Norman 1974  
P      
Paradise Street Antony Brown 1950  
Parva Vale - 2003 (YG)
Pastoral Sympathy, The Millicent George (adaption) 1948  
Patriot, The Michael Kelly 1946 (Annual Drama Festival)
Pay Board David Fletcher 1977  
Pedagogue, The James Saunders 1963  
Penny Showman, The Various 1989  
Permanent Damage Tony Green 1996 (SPC/r)
Pharoah Cassidy, The Ned Gethings 1960 (New Plays Festival)
Phoenix David Storey 1984  
Physical Truth, A Larry Craig 1989 (RR)
Pigs on the Platform Cynthia Rowland 1953 (Rehearsed Reading)
Playground Douglas Verrall 1980  
Plodding On Robert Jones 1980  
Poor Dumb Animals James Hepburn 1971 New Plays Festival
Poor Man's Miracle Marian Hemar 1951  
Portrait of a Mother Barbara Hutchins, Alfred Emmet 1945 (Annual Drama Festival)
Possessions R D Hamilton 1993 (SPC/r) (RR)
Princess and the Pea, The Bernice Wolfenden 2003  
Private Fires Fred Watson 1967  
Prophesy to the Wind Norman Nicholson 1949  
Q      
Quiet Clap of Thunder, A Peter Philp 1961 New Plays Festival
R      
Raft, The Michael Kelly 1942 (Annual Drama Festival)
Real Death of Sherlock Holmes, The Michael Green 1989  
Reflexions Don Roberts 1965  
Rejoice David Howard 1992 (SPC/w)
Rembrandt Herman Plantan 1947  
Return to a City (Ends and Echoes) James Saunders 1960 (New Plays Festival)
Reward, The David Eltis 1993 (SPC/r)
Rhythm of the Road Jim O'Connor, Tony Chapman 1995 (PB)
Road of Poplars, The Vernon Sylvaine 1930  
Rook John Horwood 1991  
Room IV David Hovatter 1993  
S      
Sartre Effie Samara 2015 (RR)
Sanctuary James Keller 1976  
Scenes from the Fair Jonathan Hall 2005  
Scorched Carl Grose 1996 (SPC/w)
Sea Flood Michael Kelly 1944  
Seagull Rising A E Ellis 1977  
Seascape Tony Rushforth 2005  
Secondary Wife, The Dorothy Fisk 1954  
Shakespeare Country Peter Whelan 1993 (BT)
Shed, The Charles Hatton 1965  
Shift, The Peter Owen Knowles 1990 (SPC/w)
Shoeshop Sebastian Baczkiewicz 1980  
Sisters Three Harry Feingold 1941 (Annual Drama Festival)
Sketches in the Dark Scott Perry 1995 (SPC/w)
Snooper Jim O'Connor 1983  
Soapsud Island Phillip Sheahan 1990 (PB)
Somewhere in England Jean & Gordon Caleb, Vincent McQueen 1987  
Sound and Fury Harry Feingold 1942 (Annual Drama Festival)
South African, The Tom Sharpe 1961 New Plays Festival
State of the Art B F Herst 1988  
Steadman: In The Mouth of the Lion John Garforth 1986  
Storm in a Paint Pot Margaret Gibbs 1953  
Story of Aesop, The Steve Fitzpatrick 1987  
Strange Echoes Ned Gethings 1954 (Rehearsed Reading)
Stranger in This City, A Rodney Ackland 1952 (Rehearsed Reading)
Sunday Costs Five Pesos Josephine Niggli 1944  
Surrey Recruit, The Fred Watson 1964  
Swan, The Ned Gethings 1955  
T      
Tales of Awkwardity Henry Lewis 2005  
Tell Me, Moon Maurice Ballinger 1945 (Annual Drama Festival)
Testament of Cresseid Alexandra Mikellatos 1952  
There'll Always be a Brentford Tony Chapman, Duncan Alldridge 2006 (PB)
They Also Serve Francis W Smith 1943  
Things, The Colin Finbow 1963  
Time, Life, Sex and You Know What James Hepburn 1972 (New Plays Festival)
Timekeeper, The Tony Gariff 1972 (New Plays Festival)
Tinkers' Idyll Ned Gethings 1953  
Tinsel of Athens, The Lydia Ragosin 1950  
Touch of Rose Madder, A Jim O'Connor 2001  
Triangles Sarah Andrews, Oenone Grant 1979  
Turning Point Paul Thain 1984  
Tuscan Artist, The Michael Kelly 1948  
U      
Ubu Chris Storer (after Alfred Jarry) 1999  
Unseens Joel Dyer, Niail Tatchley, Henry Lewis, Theo Garman 2005  
Usual Channels W W Harrington 1954 (Rehearsed Reading)
V      
Villa for Sale Sacha Guitry 1940  
Voyager Tony Rushforth 2011  
W      
Waldo and the Wonderful Web Jane Dewey 1983  
Waltz Jimmie Chinn 1979  
War Street Serenade Katy Louise Dean 1989  
Watch on the Works Pierre Roudy, Cyril Buhler 1973  
West 5 Story Richard Harris, Denis King 2014  
What Really Happened to Fidelity Hop? Malcolm Quantrill 1966  
Whatever Happened to Kathy Kirby? Jimmy Chinn 1995  
Whirler, The Sebastian Baczkiewicz 1982  
Who Was Hilary Maconochie? James Saunders 1963  
Wilfred and the Wizard Hunt Jane Dewey 1983  
Wooing of Wilhelmina, The Harry Feingold 1944 (Annual Drama Festival)
Workout, the Albert Bermel 1963  
X      
       
Y      
       
Z